U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

do you use peroxide and neosporing ointment after two milia scraped off by dermatologist?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Berger
Dermatology 41 years experience
Yes and no: Peroxide ok but avoid neopsporin as up to 10% get an allergic reaction. Just use vaseline.
Dr. Carlos Jesurun
Neonatology 48 years experience
No-overkill: If it was milia-just soap & water is good enough. Keep area dry & clean.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
