U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

would having worse myopia and hyperopia cause you to go blind?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Chun
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
????: Myopia or near sightedness and hyperopia, far sightedness, themselves don't cause blindness. They are treated with corrective lenses. However, extreme myopia or hyperopia can be associated with certain problems that can potentially blind you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can myopia be prevented?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: There is no known way to prevent myopia. It is familial in many cases. However, it is believed that a person who spends a lot of time looking at objects (tv screens, computer screens, books, etc.) at close distances puts pressure on his eyeballs due to the actions of the eye muscles during close focusing, thus changing the shape of the eyeballs and causing myopia. This belief has not been proven.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can contact lenses cause blindness?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Yes: If you had a complication of contact lens wear such as a severe eye infection, then blindness is a rare possibility. Always follow your eye care provider's contact lens wear recommendations.
A 34-year-old member asked:

I'm so sad because I just got diagnosed with pvd and i'm only 27. Am I going to be blind?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
NO: Posterior vitreous detachment is unusual at your age but may be associated with high myopia. Usually a PVD leaves a floater but can be associated with a retinal tear. The floaters may be distracting but they won't cause blindness.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is blindness from hie reversible?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cummings
Dr. James Cummingsanswered
Neonatology 39 years experience
No: In general, neurologic injury that persists following hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy is permanent, although some degree of improvement may occur depending on the nature of the injury. Blindness associated with hie is not common, at least in newborns.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What's the difference between myopia and astigmatism. Can you have astigmatism without having myopia?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Two separates: Myopia is very near vision and need for glasses beyond a foot or so. You may can read when very close to you but cannot see beyond arms length. Astigmatism is an irregular contour of the cornea and causes waviness and blurring in the pattern of sight. You can have one without the other. Your eye care professional can examine you and correct most of these problems. Seeing it clearer?

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
