U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

can malaria tabs cause miscarriage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Fred Coleman
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 47 years experience
Maybe: The data is unclear on this (my opinion), but in general, it wouldn't cause a miscarriage. It is not a medication that we recommend people take just because you have nothing better to do, though, so i assume you are/were on it because of possible exposure (travel to an endemic area), in which case, it is highly recommended and way less dangerous than malaria, so you should still take it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
