U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) eye drops make you fat?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jodi Luchs
LASIK Surgery 30 years experience
No: While Maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) drops contain a steroid (dexamethasone), the amounts absorbed into the body after topical administration on the eye are virtually undetectable and have none of the effects on the body associated with oral steroids (such as weight gain). However, prolonged use of steroid drops on the eyes can have ocular side effects including cataracts and glaucoma.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
