A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you still lift weights with a fractured 1st metacarpal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barry Callahan
30 years experience Hand Surgery
A bit risky: It depends on the type of fracture and method of treatment but in general i tell patients to let pain be your guide. You might consider focusing on core, legs, and back for a few weeks until your treating doctor gives you the thumbs up (yes pun intended :)).
Answered on Aug 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Usually : Surgery is usually done when a Bennett’s fracture initially occurs to improve likelihood it will heal in good position. If it is now three mo this ou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
You should: re-consult with your ortho surgeon regarding a possible problem with fracture healing or a missed injury to tendon. Or get a second opinion from a ha ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
46 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Probably yes: Depends on where and how badly you broke it an xray might be a good idea.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sean Kearney
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Metacarpal fracture: Removing pins for a metacarpal fracture after 3 weeks may not be unreasonable, depending on the nature of the fracture. Typically pins are removed aft ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month