A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can a spermatocele affect sperm fertility?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Generally not: Spermatoceles, sometimes called spermatic cysts, are common. They typically don't reduce fertility or require treatment. If a spermatocele grows large enough to cause discomfort, your doctor may suggest surgery.
Answered on May 27, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
39 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Possibly: There is controversy whether if a spermatocele can cause infertility. A sperm count needs to be performed and what has to be correlated is the size of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Male fertility?: A urologist referral by your primary care physician can easily evaluate a semen sample for both count and viability. If your fiance' has regular mens ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience in Family Medicine
Let's see: Wear boxers not briefs. Stay out of hot tubs. Have a healthy lifestyle of good diet, exercise, plenty of fluids and a multivitamin daily. Keep a go ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
No reason for ....: Nutritional supplement of such has no reason to suppress egg production or hormonal change. But, for more detailing, please ask your Doc and work with ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month