A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can ketoconazole cream heals acne?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: It's great for the folliculitis variant of tinea versicolor / pityrosporum infection, which is famously confused with acne. Any doubt, get seen by a physician who's good at this stuff.
Answered on Jul 18, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Anti funfal: Nizoral (ketoconazole) cream is essentially an anti fungal cream.I wouldn't use it for pimples.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Berger
40 years experience Dermatology
Yes, but: Can use but most likely will not help.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: In fact it is a mild anti-androgen and is even used as an adjunct treatment. I'd look for another cause for your flare-up.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: Purging scalp is not a medical term. You may have infection of hair follicles and ketoconzole may not be an appropriate medication. It would be prude ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month