U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

can hyperthyrodism cause alkaline phosphate to elevate?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Yes: Yes, this is common. The elevated alk phos can either be from bone (increased turnover) or from liver. It is usually mildly elevated, and resolves with treatment without any long term harm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of hyperthyroidism on pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Several: May make your pulse go up. May make your nausea and morning sickness worse. May cause problems with your metabolism and growth of the baby.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How does phosphate trigger pseudomonas aeruginosa infections?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
By changing genes: This is not completely understood, but there is experimental evidence from animal experiments and such, that the pseudomonas grown in a low phosphate environment will respond on changes in what genes the germ activates. These changes lead the bacteria to make chemicals that increase its ability to grow and cause damage. In patients with low phosphate levels this may mean > risk of infection.
A 26-year-old member asked:

How could hyperthyroidism affect cardiac output?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Usually increases it: Cardiac output describes the amount of blood pumped through the heart in 1 minute. Two effects of high thyroid levels are an increased heart rate (more beats per minute) and an increased stroke volume (more blood per beat). These combine to increase the the cardiac output.. However, at some point, the increased work can cause the heart to fail, and the cardiac output will fall.
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

What exactly is acute phosphate nephropathy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
Nephrology and Dialysis 9 years experience
Phosphorus toxicity: Acute kidney injury or acute renal failure caused by high phosphate either with phosphate enema for colonoscopy or other reasons. Can form phosphate crystals in kidney.
A 33-year-old member asked:

I've always identified being hypothyroid from my symptoms but my tests results show possible hyperthyroidism- what's going on?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
U need thorough exam: It depends on your symptoms you have pegged for "hypothyroidism." fatigue, weight gain, etc can be due to many other medical problems besides hypothyroidism. At this point, you need to be evaluated and treated for the hyperthyroidism and further work continued for your other symptoms.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2013

Disclaimer:
