A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can my 17 month baby, who caught mrsa at birth in the hospital, give my unborn baby mrsa through his saliva through breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Mrsa is passed easily between people who are colonized with it. Here is a great website discussing transmission: http://www.Urmc.Rochester.Edu/encyclopedia/content.Aspx?Contenttypeid=160&contentid=49.
Answered on Aug 29, 2013
2
2 comments
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Provided original answer
You're right , I read the question as if it as a newborn baby. My apologies. Thanks for the catch. You're right, a fetus cannot contract MRSA in utero.
Aug 29, 2013
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
??how a breastfeeding baby transmits a germ to an unborn baby is a bit beyond me.Did you read the question ??
Aug 29, 2013
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: Staph in some form will colonize newborn skin by a day or two of age.If MRSA is around it will do so, if not , another strain. Mrsa, will come and go with or without treatment and be replaced by other strains.Today > 70% of staph infections in or out of hospitals involve mrsa. I would not treat your older child like they have it forever. If s/he has repeated boils, have it treated and eliminated.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You likely: have insulin resistance/carbohydrate sensitivity, causing the weight gain and fluid retention. This can lead to diabetes. You need to be tested for i ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
MRSA: MRSA (methicillin resistant staph aureus) can be spread via saliva as well as other body fluids. You would be at additional risk for infection if bre ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mary Esther Carlin
50 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Personal items: Most hospitals supply all the mom and baby need while at the delivery hospital, but many women prefer to have their own nightgowns (ones designed for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No: Birth control pills taken by a breastfeeding mother do not directly affect the babies she is breastfeeding, except that it prevents the babies from ha ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month