A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there any way to know risk of down syndrome?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Troy Reyna
44 years experience Pediatric Surgery
Yes: Prenatal testing and ultrasound.
Answered on Nov 1, 2012
Dr. Danae Steele
31 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: Your risk for having a baby with Down syndrome increases with your age. If your risk is high, you can have either an amniocentesis, or a new blood test which can diagnose Down syndrome with a high degree of accuracy.
Answered on Sep 10, 2019
4
4 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Genetic evaluation: Ds 0ccurance in the general population is lowest in the early 20's @1/2000 births & increases gradually as you age to as high as 1/12 if 49.If you have specific concerns about this or other issues in the family tree, a formal consultation with a genetic counselor could explore your individual risks. They are often affiliated with children's hospitals or medical schools.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Chromosome test: Down syndrome is a pattern of malformation ; disordered development related to extra chromosome material carried by the patient. It's most common form ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
46 years experience Pediatrics
No Except....: The risk of having a baby with down's syndrome increases with the age of the mother. Thus having children at younger ages is the only known way to nat ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
46 years experience Pediatrics
Increases with Age: Increasing age of mom increases the risk of down's syndrome. Otherwise no known way to change the outcome other than have babies at a younger age.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
See a doctor/ ER: You need a medical examination ASAP. I do not think it is anything serious but you need to be medicated for this pain. May need and benefit from takin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month