U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

can i combine scar revision & mole removal with other facial surgery?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Han
Dermatology 23 years experience
Depends...: This should be answered by your doctor who is performing the scar revision. Generally, if your scar revision require surgical excision, and the mole in question happens to be near the area to be excised, then it is easy to remove the mole along with the scar. If your mole is raised, your doctor may choose to simply shave excise the mole independent of your scar revision.
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Usually: I'm assuming your scar revision and mole removals are also on the head and neck. It does depend on what other "facial surgeries" you are contemplating, but it is usually possible to combine those procedures. One of the few scenarios which might complicate things would be a facelift combined with an extensive scar revision in the skin of the cheeks. Ask your facial plastic surgeon. Best wishes.
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Absolutely: This is a very common practice - unless there is something unusual about the circumstances.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Scar revision and/or mole removal can be combined with other facial procedures. An added advantage of single recovery period.
Dr. Tanveer Janjua
Facial Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Multiple surgeries: A lot of procedures and/or surgeries can be combined. The location matters. For example if you are getting a mole removed from the cheek and scar revision on forhead, you can still get your eyes (blepharoplasty) done at the same time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

How painful is the' knee surgery to repair a torn mcl?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Pain is subjective: Some people are very tolerant of pain from surgery and some are very pain sensitive. Some do great with pain control, some have a very difficult time getting a medication that controls their pain and does not make them nauseous. Most isolated mcl tears are not surgically repaired and heal with bracing. Pain associated with the repair really depends on the technique used on the repair.
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
