A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would a cancerous axillary lymph node be hard on the outside but soft in the middle, and would it be red and bruised looking?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Leonard Pizzolatto
41 years experience General Practice
Skin abcess: You seem to be describing a skin abcess(boil). If it doesn't resolve by itself or gets worse see a physician to have it incised and drained.
Answered on Aug 27, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. inderjit Deol
41 years experience Pathology
Cancerous lymph node: Yes, cancerous lymph node can be soft in the middle, because sometimes cancer cells undergoes necrosis and become soft.
Answered on Jul 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Unlikely: Cancer is very unlikely in this situation, especially in a 16 year old. However, this issue needs to be evaluated. See a doctor.
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
48 years experience Rheumatology
needs medical eval: Could be infection. Needs evaluation by doctor.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Peltan
28 years experience Ophthalmology
Possible: It is possible to have breast cancer at age 16 although less common. You should see your doctor for examination.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
InfectiousLymphNode: swollen node in neck associated with sore throat and sinus infection is more likely to be an infectious lymph node.Finish the course of antibiotic and ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month