A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what are symptoms of lupus cancer or what are the causes of lupus cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unclear question: There is no clinical entity called lupus cancer. If you are concerned about systemic lupus erythematosus, please see this site for information. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000435.htm.
Answered on Aug 26, 2013
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Lupus related?: There is no such thing as lupus cancer. At least as far as i can discover. There are researchers who believe that the risk of several cancers is higher for those with lupus - especially cancers related to white blood cells. Talk with the doctor who treats your lupus - this concern is common and hopefully you can be reassured. Best wishes.
Answered on Aug 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
44 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Side effect and no.: Pancreatitis is a side effect of onglyza (saxagliptin). Usually side effects are unpredictable complications of a drug, not necessarily related to do ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
ANA positive: ANA are common, sometimes 5 out of 100 individuals tested. There are far fewer people who have autoimmune diseases. That means there are many, many ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohamed Aboyoussef
25 years experience Rheumatology
Rare adverse event: In few susceptible patients minocycline can trigger the immune system & cause "drug induced autoimmune disease". Minocycline remains a safe drug b ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See a dermatologist: The best course is to have a dermatologist evaluate the lesion. A biopsy may be needed to establish the cause.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month