U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

my dermatologist said that the spots on my arm are pigmented lesions and not to worry. can these lesions become cancerous?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
Monitor for change: It's important to perform self-exams on your entire body where you look for either new lesions or changes in pre-existing lesions. Doesn't mean you're getting a skin cancer, just that you might want to have the dermatologist check. You should continue to monitor the pigmented lesions on your arm and if you notice a change in appearance of a lesion then go back to the dermatologist.
Dr. Brian Lawenda
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
It is possible: Your dermatologist is trained in being able to detect abnormal and potentially dangerous skin lesions, including those pigmented spots. It is important to continue to follow up regularly (every 6-12 months) with the dermatologist or primary doctor for whole body skin checks. Over time your existing skin lesions can change and new lesions can develop.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the difference in the various stages of colon cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

How can I treat a sore arm?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
RICE: Rest, ice, compression and elevation is a good rule to apply to any sore extremity. A sling of some type is also helpfull and regular use of an nsaid. If things are not improving in a week get them checked out.
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:

I have some bumps under my arm pits like a pimple. I don't feel anytbing hard under the surface like a tumor. But i'll pop them or I see a little white tip & pop it & a lot of white string will come out in each one. What is it? I also have dark pits & I'v

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Many things: Could be molluska contagiosum, sebaceous cyst, folliculitis. See your doctor for a clear diagnosis.
A 81-year-old member asked:

Is provenge (sipuleucel-t) the leading treatment of prostate cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Back
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
May 18, 2013
A 29-year-old member asked:

Blood out of the mouth mean you have cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
