U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

is it normal to have itching a burning after taking the medicine for chlamydia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No, not normally: Such symptoms might be due to a vaginal yeast infection, which can be triggered by some antibiotics. This is more likely if your chlamydial infection was treated with doxycycline, less likely if azithromycin was used. If these symptoms persist, return to the clinic or doctor who treated you for chlamydia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
