U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

does fda approved aromatase inhibitors in pediatrics?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably never will: Many of the drugs we use in pediatric oncology are never approved by the fda for treatment of a particular pediatric cancer. Once it gains fda approval for an adult disease indication, we then can study it in clinical trials, and if warranted, use it.
Dr. Craig MacArthur
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology 34 years experience
Used no FDA approval: The FDA has not approved use of aromatase inhibitors (AI) in children. This has not prevented the use of AI for various endocrine issues in children. If you look at most medications used by Pediatricians, many are not "FDA approved."
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
No not approved: No these are not approved and are rarely used of label
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Aromatase inhibitors: Aromatase inhibitors are used in treating metastatic breast cancer in women and breast enlargement in men. There is no indication for use in pediatrics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What can I expect at my baby's pediatrician appointments?

3 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Age-related: You should expect being asked about your child's history and feeding, your concerns and plans; a physical exam including measurements (child should be undressed for that); your answers (even some you didn't ask) should be answered; and certain other actions (tests, immunizations, etc) will be discussed, and possibly done, as appropriate.
Dr. Alan Mease
Dr. Alan Mease commented
Pediatrics 48 years experience
You will also be asked about your child's development in the areas of motor, social, cognitive, and expressive and receptive language.
Sep 21, 2013
A 40-year-old member asked:

If i'm referred to a neonatologist, should I still continue with my pediatrician?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Normally a neonatologist will only take care of your baby within the first few months of life, and mainly only while your baby is in the hospital. If your baby has severe health problems, the neonatologist may recommend continuing care by a specialist but your pediatrician will probably be able to assume care.
A 27-year-old member asked:

What is a neonatal pediatrician?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Brand new babies: A neonatal pediatrician takes care of newborn babies, often in a neonatal intensive care unit (nicu). This is a specialized field within pediatrics that requires additional training.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

What's a way to decide whether I want to be a nurse or a pediatrician?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Fein
Specializes in Family Medicine
Anything you choose: Oh, there are so many great options in the health care field for you! you can be both a pediatrician and a nurse (pediatric nurse practitioner!). You can be a pediatric physician assistant. There really is a vast variety of careers out there! suggest that you included spending time in pediatric offices to help your decision making. Volonteer in hospitals to get a taste, as well. Good luck!
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
What a great inspirational answer!
Nov 18, 2011
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is Trileptal approved by the fda to be a mood stabilizer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Not yet: Trileptal is used as a mood stabilizer "off label" from fda approved uses. This doesn't mean it's not effective, it means the fda hasn't seen enough research to approve its use as a mood stabilizer. Many clinicians have seen benefits from Trileptal in stabilizing mood. Ultimately it's up to your doctor consulting with you to chose the best medication for your individual problem.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
