A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

26 yo female, having dull left sided chest and shoulder/arm pain, with occasional sharp pains. had leg pain for 4 weeks, dr said no dvt (no ultrasound?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Go to ER: Your intuition sounds correct to me. Please get checked in the er where they can check a d-dimer for pulmonary emboli and a spiral ct to localize chest lesions and an u/s to check for deep venous thrombosis. This is a true medical emergency. Please let me know the outcme.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mitchell Cohn
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Complex: Neg stress test & xrays rule out heart prob.Could be lung embolus. If pain w/breathing, though, chest/upper back/arm pain-likely due to rib/thorac ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See MD: Don't mess around with this. You need to be seen immediately. A PE and heart attack can cause these symptoms ( as well as others).
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Landi
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Needs evaluation.: It is impossible to say if your symptoms are due to a pulmonary embolism. You certainly need to be reevaluated. 85% of PE's come from the leg veins. ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Need more informati: Would suggest you see your physician and let him or her guide you. The donut lesions sounds more likely it is not a clot anda dermatolgoist may ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month