U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 22-year-old male asked:

Male 22, resting heart rate 50. also have postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome. will midodrine lower my resting hr even more?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nassir Azimi
Interventional Cardiology 23 years experience
No: Midodrine should not affect resting heart rate.
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Midodrine is a: Stimulant of Alpha adrenergic receptors. As a side effect can cause severe bradycardia. This drug have been use to treat severe intractable pots. You should be follow by an endocrinologist familiar with pots and all drugs and side effects use for the treatment. You should discuss the above treatment with your doctor, and close follow important if the decision is to use it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
