A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm having a g/a to remove an apical periodontal cyst from inside my mouth my hard palate how will i feel afterwards will i have sore jaw etc?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Stachler
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Peri apical cyst: First of all the cyst is coming from an infected tooth which needs to get addressed as well as the cyst. You will need a root canal and an incision of the abscess i order to eradicate the problem. If is is a plain old mucous retention cyst, you do not need tooth work. The recovery for both procedures is that day off work. U you should be ok to work the next day. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 25, 2013
Dr. Kenneth Rotskoff
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: The area of surgery will be sore for about 7-10 days and the sutures are ofen irritating until they either dissolve or are removed. Youmay have a slight swelling in teh surgical area.
Answered on Sep 4, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
TMJ dysfunction: See an oral surgeon: this sounds like TMJ syndrome with TMJ instability.
A female asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sin abscess: Sounds like you have an abscess that may need draining by your doctor and antibiotics prescribed. These are sometimes also called boils by patients. A ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Brandon
36 years experience Family Medicine
Need to see a doctor: It is important that you see a doctor promptly for this situation. The fact that the cyst is swollen and tender indicates that it is infected. Althou ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Post op pain: most likely a normal part of the healing process. If not improved with over the countret advilor aleve- call the doctor who performed the surgery.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month