A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i breast feed my 3 months old baby as i'm taking anti biotic tablets for cold n throat infection?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Depends on the antibiotic, make sure your doctor knows. You are breast feeding and they can put you on one tat is safe to take while you are breastfeeding.
Answered on Aug 25, 2013
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Depends.: Many antibiotics are safe with breastfeeding; some (cipro, doxycycline, tetracycline, some others) are not.
Answered on Jun 9, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: This could be a situation where antibiotic somehow got on the baby's hand and made its way into the GI tract, OR, possibly something you are eating in ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Likely: If your breast is painful, red, swollen (besides engorgement) or you are feeling sick or have fever, do not delay - you could have mastitis and this n ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Yes it is possible: It is possible that your baby will get your cold due to close contact but I would still recommend continuing to breastfed through the illness. As they ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need doctor: Complicated conditions such as this require an depth visit for testing. Start with a trusted primary care doctor who can then direct you to the varies ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month