A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can a type 1 diabetic safely get her breast implants?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: Diabetes is not a contraindication for surgery as long as it is well controlled. A good marker is your hba1c which you should be checking every 3 months. I make sure that it is under 7. At that level, your risk of complications relating to wound healing should be the same as a non-diabetic. Tight glucose control in the days leading up to your surgery and afterwards is very important.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Liu
Dr. David Liu answered
18 years experience in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Not so fast: There is evidence that exclusive breastfeeding for infants may help prevent obesity and diabetes, along with other benefits for both infant and mother ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Reconstructicosmetic: My guess is that there will be a difference that depends on the reason for implants. In any case, regardless of the legal limit, you would want to wai ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Sometimes, if the: Breast size is too large, it can look bulky, particularly when the breast implants are very wide, and extending past the side of the rib cage. You mi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Sanders
Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery
Ok for implants: While i think you can go ahead with the breast surgery...This "sun damage" needs more looking into. Was it biopsied? I am really concerned that the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month