U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can there be any cosmetic surgery for healed forearm fracture?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Scar?: If you mean for the scar, then yes. A plastic surgeon can revise your scar, sometimes if it isn't too bad, laser or steroid injections will improve it.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
If you have: A scar from surgery to fix the fracture, then this can possibly be improved with a scar revision procedure.
Dr. Robert Steely
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Scar revision: Good morning! if you mean improvement of an unsightly scar after a fracture, a board certified plastic surgeon can most certainly ascertain whether a scar revision would be beneficial. Sadly, this is usually not covered by insurance. I hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
