U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 53-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have bad joint n muscle from surgical menopause?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nadini Verma
Specializes in Gynecology
Not really: Surgical menopause i.e. Removal of ovaries prior to the time you have gone thru menopause , can bring on symptoms like hot flashes, insomnia, fatigue fairly quickly after the procedure , but having bad joints or muscle is not a common symptom of surgical or natural menopause.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
