A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do cracked lips later turn into a cold sore?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends.: Cracked lips alone probably would not turn into a cold sore. However if the cracked lip is the result of a sun burn, then this would likely trigger a cold sore.
Answered on Nov 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Vanderbrook
21 years experience Family Medicine
Yes you can: Zovirax (acyclovir) is effective. Acyclovir pills may be more effective and less irritating to your already cracked lip. Avoid touching or licking yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Farrant Sakaguchi
Specializes in Family Medicine
Remember the basics: Have you also been using a lip balm like vaseline or chapstick? If your entire lips are dry and cracked, and you are feeling healthy otherwise, my fi ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Angular cheilitis: You probably have angular cheilitis. You could apply petroleum jelly or aquaphor to this and your lips frequently. If no improvement consider a topic ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Angular cheilitis?: A sore exactly in the corner of the mouth could be oral herpes (cold sore), but more likely is angular cheilitis, a different problem. It's often due ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month