A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have vaginal yeast infection & on elke-m & on capsules. is it because i have polysystic ovaries & i'm on duphaston? no stds. very itchy & redness!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yeast and PCOS: It's quite confusing what you want to ask in your inquiry. You mentioned yeast infection, pcos, elke-m and "capsules". I don't think yeast infection has to do with pcos. Itchiness and redness are probably from the yeast infection and that needs to be treated.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Stop shaving 4 now: I think you may have irritated the sensitive skin by shaving and perhaps with the soap, cream or oil you use. Keep the area clean gently - cotton ball ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Teresa Pliskowski
16 years experience Family Medicine
Vaginal itch: It could be an STD or it could be a reaction to the topical yeast medication. I would definitely see your doctor and have her look at it, you will li ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hishalah Zvulon
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infection: The only definitive way to diagnose UTI vs vaginitis is to be evaluated by a women's health provider. History, physical exam and possible culture bas ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Return to doctor: Trichomonas alone doesn't usually cause itching or irritation. As you probably know, that's usually a yeast symptom. However, there are other possibil ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month