U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old female asked:

how can i know or check that my bilateral proximal obstruction is just spasm not real after hsg test i knew this problem?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Brignoni
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Repeat it: You can repeat the hysterosalpingogram and or have diagnostic hysteroscopy and laparoscopy with chromopertubation ( dye is introduced through the cervix and visually confirmed laparoscicaly). Other causes of blockage such as adhesions can be determined at surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

From HSG report the left tube is not seen and no evidence of peritoneal spill of contrast on the left. Impression: left cornual occlusion. Interprete?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See below: They're saying that your left tube is blocked. Make an appointment with your doctor to discuss options.
ny
A 25-year-old female asked:

Hsg show blockage in both tubes. What is tubal occlusion bilaterally?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Both tubes blocked: Tubal occlusion bilaterally just means both tubes are blocked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
