U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 20-year-old female asked:

could my 7 week old son be teething? drooling a lot more than usual and been crying and fussy for 2 days, even mid-feed and chewing his hands.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Maybe,maybe not: Babies generally drool because they have no social conscience and make more slobber than they choose to swallow. It does increase with their mouthing and suckling activity.
Dr. Tracy Benhamou
Dentistry 20 years experience
Yes: Those are all classic signs of teething. The body knows what to do so let it happen. The two things i would look closer at are does he have an ear infection? Are you breast feeding? The ear infection because that can cause crankiness and drool. The breast feeding because if you are, then you need to take some precautions so that he does not bite you while suckling.
Dr. Eyal Simchi
Specializes in Pediatric Dentistry
Possible: That is a possibilty although not probable. On average teeth begin eruption at 6 months. At times chldren will begin teething earlier so it is possible. Sometimes earaches can cause kids to act similar to teething so if it seems that the discomfort is getting worse it may be worth seeing ur child's md.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

If my child has a possible wrist or arm fracture, when must I take him to er?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
