A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my total cholesterol ratio is 5.1 will it be a reason for ed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
No: And you list transvaginal ultrasound as one of your procedures which is very confusing to me!
Answered on Aug 20, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mary Callahan
29 years experience Cardiology
Gemfibrozil: This med is used to lower triglycerides which are another risk factor for vascular disease. So they will not directly lower the cholesterol, so you s ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Ask ordering doctor: Question chopped off. It is better to have a high HDL and a low LDL. HDL is the good, and LDL is the bad cholesterol. Doctors want a patient's total c ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
24 years experience Anesthesiology
No: If your tachycardia is a new symptom. Contact your physician. Cholesterol level does not have direct effect on your heart rate.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniela Torres
Specializes in Medicina General
Night : Most manufacturers of statins recommend that they are taken at night, on the basis of physiological studies which show that most cholesterol is synthe ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month