A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would it be typical for clobetasol propionate (psoriasis medicine) to feel like acid?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marshall Solomon
47 years experience Podiatry
Possible on initial: Possible on initial application of cream to the skin.
Answered on Aug 23, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Yes but you needmore: This is certainly a good steroid but your dermatologist will be able to suggest a variety of other options.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
32 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Yes it is a steroid cream and can be helpful for psoriaisis.
4
4 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
I'm sorry: but this is the type of specific problem about which helpful advice can only be given if a specialist in psoriasis has the opportunity to examine you ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
Striae: Long term use of topical steroids can lead to atrophy or thinning of the skin. Stop using the steroid, there are non steroid based alternative treatme ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month