A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there a way to lose the cellulite on my fat legs?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tough problem: This is a very difficult condition to treat and present options are generally short lived or only offer a partial correction.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Provided original answer
Despite the Cynosure marketing, i do not really consider CELLULAZE minimally invasive. It is an invasive laser surgery that must be administered by a physician that: 1) targets deep fat by laser lipolysis, 2) accomplishes laser subcision of tethering fibrous septal and 3) contraction of the deeper layers of the dermis by thermal protein denaturing using laser energy. I have seen photos that show it may take nearly a year to see results.
Aug 24, 2013
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Cellulaze: Cellulite is an annoying problem to millions of women. It is caused by an uneven superficial fat layer as well as tiny ligaments that hold the skin down. The only effective and fda approved treatment is called cellulaze by cynosure. It is a one time minimally invasive procedure that permanently removes cellulite. To find a provider in your area go to www.Cynosure.Com.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Isobe
53 years experience Phlebology
Supplements: Try protein shakes, Ensure, Instant Carnation breakfast to get started. Increasing activity helps. Should this persist seek help of your doctor who ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bradley Thomas
18 years experience Vascular Surgery
Probably not: Limb loss for cellulitis is very rare. Treatment is antibiotics and evaluation by a doctor. Higher risk populations include diabetics.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Cellulitis: Hi, R u on ANtibiotics? Are you getting any better? Any fever? Any oozing of discharge from the site? I believe you should see your provide ASAP.
1
1 comment
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience Cardiology
Typically not: Cellulitis should not cause difficulty in balance or falling although if there is pain or discomfort in the affected leg, then gait and standing may b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month