A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have still's d. i've been on kineret (anakinra) for 5days, but pain n swelling is not going away, am i causing damage to my joints by walking w.swollen knees?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jerome Mueller
51 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Limit weight bearing: You didn't indicate your age or how long you have had this problem. In early childhood it is important to rest the affected joints as well as splinting with intermittent range of motion to prevent contractions (stiffness) and preserve motion. Sequelae in the adult years are treated with anti-inflammatory medications. An adult needs to limit weight bearing until the joint swelling improves.
Answered on Jan 10, 2013
5
5 thanks
Dr. Amrit Anand
Specializes in Rheumatology
Exercise in limits: Hello Ena1, It is imperative that you have the inflammation under control to prevent further damage to your joint. In fact ambulation/exercise in limits will be beneficial to your swollen joint in order to minimize loss of function and get essential nutrients to your joints. Short term use of steroids and switching to Actemra (tocilizumab) may be the answer if no improvement is noted in 2-3 weeks.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
18 years experience Family Medicine
You would need: to see a healthcare provider to examine your knee thoroughly as well as obtain accurate history in order to arrive at a diagnosis. There are no eas ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
Baker’s cyst?: Please let your doctor check out your knee. You might be having a cyst of a joint effusion. Both will need to be properly evaluated by your doctor and ... Read More
A 5-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: If it is enough to bother her & interfere with common daily activities she needs to be evaluated. This could be any one of a number of trauma/infe ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month