A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

with puncture wound of the leg what are my treatment options?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Evaluation: Your treatment options are to undergo an urgent evaluation to assess the wound, obtain a history, explore, image and follow the wound. Tetanus status should be up to date. Antibiotics may be perceived depending on nature of wound.
Answered on May 7, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
Clean it quickly: Puncture wounds need to be irrigated with an antiseptic solution like hibiclens or betadine. If not available warm soapy water and cleansing with running water followed by antibiotic ointment and clean gauze changed twice daily should follow. Tetanus booster is indicated if longer than 10 yrs. Since last given.
Answered on Jan 26, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Michael Matthew
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: If the puncture was made with a dirty object and it's relatively small then it should be allowed to heal on its own. If it was made with a clean object or is in a more cosmetically sensitive area it can be cleaned and closed. You may need a tetanus booster or antibiotics as well depending on the situation.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Puncture wound leg: Tx similar for all puncture wounds: cleanse with soap & water; remove foreign bodies; apply sterile dressing. Provide antibiotics if appropriate. Upda ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
43 years experience Family Medicine
Puncture wounds: You cannot quite "get rid of" puncture wounds. You have to help them heal by cleaning them out aggressively immediately, maintaining clean dressings, ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Meniscus tear: Acute tear of medial meniscus indicates structural disruption of a portion of the spacer Bewtween the two bones of the knee. Many times it creates a ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Two options: 1-injection of steroid in the cyst with attempt to empty it the same time. 2-excision of the cyst. I would prefer the excision because they send to p ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month