A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

With kala-azar what else should I be concerned about?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Your health: Kala-azar is a serious enough infection that you need to take care to have it treated before worrying about other things.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Need to see actual: Value. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Leber's Disease: Leber's disease is a genetic disease transmitted through the mother. It causes optic atrophy. You should see a neuro-ophthamologist at Northwestern Un ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Machtinger
43 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
A support system: If you have anaphylaxis you are at risk for life-threatening allergic episodes that can strike suddenly & without warning. You may need assistance fin ... Read More
5
5 comments
1
1 thank
A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
I don't know what: units the lab used to report your B12 level but, regardless, you're getting an adequate intake. If you're taking a supplement, you definitely don't n ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month