U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old male asked:

i got tmj from geodon (ziprasidone) and it also affected the strength of all my other joints. geodon (ziprasidone) used to over tighten the joints and now without it, my joints move around more. what should ido?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Not really: Tmj is not a side effect of geodon (ziprasidone). Change in medication and onset of TMJ signs/symptoms probably coincidental. See your psychiatrist about balancing meds. See an orthodontist about your joint problem. Ask them to consult w each other.
Dr. R Lee Hinson
Dentistry 38 years experience
TMJ issues are: Unlikely to have been caused by medication. They stem from imbalance in your chewing muscles & teeth alignment in many cases, unless you had past jaw trauma. Likely your "tmj" has been lurking w/o symptoms that u recognize & now have appeared. Seek consult w a dentist who has studied w the pankey institute or the dawson center if u need a referral. Try splint therapy first! good luck!
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Not likely: Not likely due to the drug. See a TMJ expert to help evaluate and treat your problem. A TMJ expert can be an oral surgeon, prosthodontist, orofacial pain specialist. Ask your physician, dentist or dental society for a recommendation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

My joints crack when I move. Am I at risk for arthritis?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not just from noises: Cracking a joint moves the parts of the joint, with the cracking noise coming from cartilage surfaces sliding, from movement of a little air-space from one place in the joint to another, or from some other non-traumatic event. A person with no joint pains before or after cracking a joint is probably not damaging the joint. However, making it a frequent habit has uncertain long-term effects.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How does glucosamine affect joint health?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Lazaro
Specializes in Family Medicine
Normal compound: Glucosamine in the form of sulfate is found in the cartilage and synovial fluid of the joints it may be helpful to reduce the use of non-steroidal anti inflammatory agents. Main application will be for the treatment of osteoarthritis.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it possible that shark cartilage help joints?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice 18 years experience
Yes: Yes some studies have shown benefit.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does everyone bruise when their joint dislocates?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Daquino
Sports Medicine 21 years experience
Not always: It is possible to dislocate without bruising, but usually a dislocation is accompanied by joint swelling and bruising by about the first few hours. It depends on how traumatic the dislocation was on the surrounding tissue. Be sure to get the joint evaluated by a physician if your suspecting a dislocation.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it ever possible to do surgery on a joint that will not stop bleeding?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Hemophilia?: Why the knee bleeds ? If there is a compelling emergency to fix the knee physicians may try to give fresh frozen plasma during the procedure; if the bleeding is due to hemopnilia the specific factors must be given or at least cryoprecipitates. Consult witha hematologist. No physician will risk surgery during and posteriorlynto surgery unless they knowmtheyncan stop the bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
