U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Menifee, CA
A 32-year-old female asked:

i had my tb test read (negative) but just realized it had only been 45 hours, not 48. is this still considered negative?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Pierce
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Wait: 3 more hours, if no change, its negative.
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
PPD: Yes it should be fine, it is most probably negative.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

I had bcg. What do I do in us when TB test is positive?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
BCG: Within 3 yrs after receiving BCG most individuals do not have false positive skin tests for tb. If one has a positive PPD skin test, the overwhelming probability is that they have inactive tuberculosis.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
A chest radiograph is also recommended. The size of the skin test induration should be interpreted with reference to possible risk factors for TB. A plan for prophylaxis or treatment will be recommended based on additional information. A blood test is also available and should be discussed with your physician.
Jun 8, 2014
A 26-year-old female asked:

I had TB when i was 22 yr old..How can I be sure that I am fully cured?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Medications: If you took all your TB medications, then you should have no worries.
Cranberry Twp, PA
A 17-year-old female asked:

I had to get a TB done today, but they didn't say if it affected anything. Is there anything i shouldn't do like sexual activities and such?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nathan Lilya
Family Medicine 8 years experience
TB?: By tb, do you mean tuberculosis? And do you mean you had a TB test done today? If that's the case, you don't need to worry - nothing you do will affect the test result. Just go back and have it read like they would have told you. Good luck!
A 37-year-old member asked:

What do you recommend if I had a TB test and there is no bubble?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Needs to be: palpated. Ball point pen test can feel for underlying induration that is not visible as a "bubble".
Pakistan
A 21-year-old male asked:

I had necklumbs cz of TB cured 2 years before. lumbs existed but decreased in size and now they are appearing again. Do I still / again have TB?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See doctor: TB could recur and it is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you. It would be prudent to consult a doctor for an evaluation. Wish you good health and a happy new year!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
