A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

does chest heaviness and throat pain during stress test with no ecg changes mean its negative or posative normal hr and bp response ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Zanger
32 years experience Cardiology
Stress test : A routine treadmill test does a false - negative rate in other words the test is "negative " based on ECG criteria but indeed the patient has coronary disease a thallium stress or a cat scan angiogram has higher accuracy.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
False negatives (ie, disease is present but the test is falsely normal), occurs with plain stress tests in about 30% of cases. With imaging, this falls to about 15%. With an angiogram, 1%.
Aug 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Saunders
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Stress Test: Clinically positive by symptoms and requires further evaluation perhaps with a nuclear stress test.
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Chest pains: The work up sounds reasonable and good. Glad it is all negative! Do you have any symptoms of heartburn or pain in the upper right side of abdomen afte ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
30 years experience Cardiology
Concern?: If the problem is not solved, if you are still in pain, then obviously you are still concerned right? Have you gotten a chest xray? I would also consi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Pain: GERD is a low likelihood diagnosis for causing neck and arm pain but not impossible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month