A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my ana keeps coming back too low, vit d deficient, and stomach biopsy came back positive for connective tissue disease. could i have lupus?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
What was skin biopsy: We need more information.I am invert ism what a positive stomach biopsy for connective tissue disease means.If this is the skin biopsy i would follow the advice of your dermatologist . You need to treat the low vitamin d. The low ANA needs to be clarified. This means this may not be systemic lupus. I may be a type of cutaneous process that is not lupus. You need clarification.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Check with GI: I would discuss this further with your gastroenterologist or the doctor who performed your biopsy. There are other autoimmune diseases that can be diagnosed on stomach biopsy, but lupus is not one of them. A skin biopsy of the rash can usually identify if the rash is due to lupus.
Answered on Sep 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
SLE diagnosis. : The diagnosis of lupus is really clinical, supported by consistent blood test findings. That being said, relevant blood testing for lupus includes ES ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
May be genetic: Relative of people with lupus can have a + ANA. This does not mean you will eventually get lupus yourself. You may never. You have a genetic risk ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: There is no single test for lupus. A person can have lupus without ANA. The following website provides information about diagnostic criteria for lupus ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Elevated liver function tests are not related to lupus. An ANA can be positive in autoimmune hepatitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month