A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 9 weeks pregnant and been on progesterone vaginal gel. having brown/salmon discharge with clumps. is this normal or should i call doctor?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be: This sounds like old blood, but any bleeding in pregnancy you should always inform your doctor. I'm assuming you are having clumps of left-over Progesterone gel, and not blood clumps. Definitely make an appointment. An ultrasound will ease your fears for sure.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Your doc should: Have explained that to u- what to expect, in my pts it is common to get that, but u should call your doc as your doc may or may not want to check you, and i assume you already had an ultrasound to check fetal viability because if you haven't u need one now , and in the future if your doc puts u on a med like that your doc is supposed to tell you what you could expect from taking it.
Answered on Aug 12, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Silverman
48 years experience Fertility Medicine
Discharge with Prog: Sounds as if you're having some spotting or slight bleeding with the pregnancy. Continue the crinone, (progesterone gel) and good luck.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Duncan Turner
51 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes : It might be a miscarriage.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tomorrow is Ok: Yes, it will be Ok to wait till tomorrow. You will need an HCG test and then maybe an ultrasound depending on HCG results. It is OK to wait.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fox
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Likely irritation of the cervix with slight bleeding to create that discharge. An ultrasound with your doctor would be reassuring if you have more qu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month