U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 41-year-old female asked:

i left medicine collazen, codiene , camzak after 8 months after knee meniscus tear i m better n started glycosamine n chronditin onmy own is it ok?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Should be: With the limited information provided, this should be ok, however i feel it is always best to discuss with your primary care doctor so even over the counter medications like glucosamine chondroiton can be added to your medical profile, assuring there are no definitive contraindications. Good luck to you.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
Yes: If you do take glucosamine make sure the dose is at least 1, 500 mg daily and give it a 3 month trial before deciding if it helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
