A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

triple treatment eradicating helicobacter pylori for a hypertensive patient?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
What is the question: Yes, you should be treated.
Answered on Aug 27, 2013
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Abdus Khan
29 years experience Urgent Care
Usually it will: Sometimes one combination may not work. Another thing, if you get the blood test for antibodies against H Pylori, it will show a positive result for q ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Many regimens!: There are five commonly used regimens, plus others not used much. All give about an 85% cure rate, so if 100 people are treated, eradication will not ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
No: Treating h. Pylori will not make you gain weight. It may however, make you feel better so you can eat more which then may allow you to gain weight. Th ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brett Kalmowitz
21 years experience Gastroenterology
Combination: Acid suppression meds in combination with antibiotics for 7-14 days. The choice of antibiotics will be determined by your allergy profile and the resi ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month