U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

can i just use abraceto take my low back pain away?

4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neetu Ahluwalia
Pain Management 20 years experience
No: A brace should only be used sparingly. Even though it may feel good to wear it, the brace will cause your back muscles to become weaker over time and you'll be less able to support your spine.
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
No: If low back pain is caused by a herniated disc, a brace will have no effect in pain relief. If there is muscle sprain or spasm from a sports injury for example, a back brace for a short period of time to allow the inflamed tissue to heal may result in some pain minimal degree of pain relief. In general, rest, ice , and limited lifting will be more effective than a brace.
Dr. Jeffrey Glaser
Pain Management 25 years experience
Yes and No: Back pain has many potential causes. Some of these causes are benign and others can be more serious. A properly fitted back brace could help with posture and support and symptomatically some patients find back braces really help to relieve pressure on their back. However, it is important to be worked up by your doctor for back pain if it persists.
Dr. Sathish Modugu
Pain Management 32 years experience
It is possible: This is a controversial topic. Medical studies have shown mixed results. They can be beneficial in certain types of back pain such as compression fractures and instability. Some patients do report relief with other causes. My advice is to try it out. If it helps, use it. Use a comfortable brace. Continue to exercise your back and abdominal muscles. This is all after proper diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
