U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old member asked:

should i just lie in bed andavoid exerciseif i am having extra back pain?

6 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Laying in bed for too long can actually make back pain worse. You should avoid exercise initially (in the first day), but then start to incorporate stretches and exercises gradually.
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
No: Lying in bed can worsen back pain because muscles will atrophy (weaken) if not used. Strong back muscles (through a regular strengthening program) is one of the keys to alleviating back pain.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
No: We used to think that a period of convalescence was required for acute back pain, but we now know that this can lead to deconditioning of the muscles of the back which could make the situation worse in the long run. For acute back pain, just continue your usual activities but avoid anything physically strenuous or laborious.
Dr. Eulogio Galvez
Specializes in General Practice
Yes: The best recommendation i can give you is to have a complete evaluation, x-rays, laboratory tests, etc to determine the etiology of your pain. Pain in the back could be related to several conditions - fracture vertebrae, herniated disc, spinal stenosis, lumbago, abdominal aortic aneurisym, etc. Do not take for granted that your back pain is only related to strain. You must have a diagnosis and tx.
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
Infectious Disease 20 years experience
No: There are many different reasons why you might be having extra back pain. You will have to have an idea why you are having back pain before deciding on what to do. If due to strain/overwork/heavy lifting, then you might need a short period of rest (1-2 days) with some pain pills, and gradually resume your usual activity.
Dr. Christopher Dowd
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
No: For most back pain, lying in bed can actually worsen the problem. Lying in bed causes muscles to stiffen up (think about being stiff when you wake up in the am), & can also lead to muscle deconditioning & atrophy. Try to remain "gently active"--move around, but don't lift things, strain. Warm showers, massage, later on some gentle stretching, & then later core strengthening. Neuro symptoms need doc eval.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 25-year-old female asked:

I feel like I have pain in my kidneys. What could this be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Muscle pain?: Pain in back muscles is more common reason for this complaint than actual kidney pain. But kidney stone possibility cannot be ruled out. Also, could be related to kidney infection esp if you have signs of of UTI e.g. Burning, frequency, or foul odor with urination. A visit to your doc will help differentiate this.
Columbia, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

My littlt toe on the left foot is painful what could be causing it to hurt?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Various answers: This could be due to a broken toe, or a corn on the toe or an ingrown toenail. Please see your local podiatrist for the answer and treatment. This is usuallly a condiition that is easily and quickly treated in the doctors office.
Alexandria, VA
A 40-year-old female asked:

Why am I sometimes extremely dizzy after exercise? I work out frequently, eat well, drink more than 8x8 glasses of water a day.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Can be other causes: Dizziness with exercise doesn't just happen with inadequate hydration. If a person is well hydrated, and still gets dizzy, her doctor can evaluate. Sometimes there are circulation problems, such as not enough blood flow to the brain under certain conditions or activities. There can be heart problems, or not enough red blood cells (anemia), etc...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
