A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

I heard that not only working out your core, but low low body fat is the key to having washboard abs?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
24 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: There is truth to this because if there is substantial fat overlying the abdominal muscles, then they simply will not be clearly visible, no matter how well toned the underlying muscles are. From a medical standpoint, the most important thing is to mantain regular activity and exercise. Losing body fat can be difficult, depending on one's body type, but cardio exercises/diet are necessary.
Answered on Aug 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Change your program: Great that you have commitment & have actually started a program! I would recommend getting a personal trainer who is also educated in nutrition. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Solomon
26 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Upper body and core: Upper body and core exercises are complimentary. Consider body weight exercises like push-ups, pull-ups, burpees along with something like pilates.
5
5 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Not directly: Typically low body fat is associated w/athletes & body builders, who aren't usually known for being weak. However, in an attempt to make a weight ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
It doesn't "cause": chills, it just means you have less insulation against the ambient temperature.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month