U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me if a person that had breast surgery about 11 weeks ago, would that person be ok to smoke?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chappell
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
Smoking is never ok: But if you are completely healed inside and out it should not cause any wounds. Of course, I have no idea what kind of surgery you had, so you should ask your surgeon for his/her opinion and not act on my words.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Not Good Idea.: Best not to smoke for many reasons, including ongoing healing… best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 8, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
