U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is it safe to diet and lose weight while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: Your body needs proper nutrition while breast feeding. Attempting to loose wieght during this time risks your becoming malnourished.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: "dieting" is not needed, as long as the breastfeeding woman eats only as many calories as needed to maintain her normal (pre-pregnant) weight. For example, if she was 120 pounds before pregnancy and is now 145 pounds, she should eat just enough for a 120 lb woman. Her 25 lb excess will be gradually used up in the production of breastmilk (25 ounces of breastmilk contains about 500 calories).
Dr. Pouya Shafipour
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Absolutely: Usually when breastfeeding, you need 300-500 calories extra per day which is not much. You are absolutely encouraged to exercise and be on a healthy, wholesome diet to help with some fat loss to get to your pre-pregnancy weight.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Can I breastfeed my baby if I have mastitis?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What diet will prevent the progression of heart disease?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Somewhat: Diet with modification of fat intake, coupled with exercise can help slow heart disease progression. To say it can prevent it is probably stretching things. However, there is no question that regular exercise coupled with good diet habits and a physician's guidance imo can clearly improve one's cardiac disease status. I believe considerable research exists to back up that statement.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What must I avoid or limit in my diet while breastfeeding besides alcohol?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Tobacco and other : Drugs cause harm to the infant, most foods are quite safe.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is losing 25lbs in 3 mnths a reasonable or achievable weight loss goal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
