U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 61-year-old female asked:

What is your opinion on fluorouracil 5 and other treatments you can recommend for skin cancer on nose?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Moon
Radiation Oncology 30 years experience
Options...: I would consider getting a consultation with a specialized mohs surgeon. Radiation therapy can also be used for skin cancers involving the nose or other sites where surgery may be challenging.
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
Hematology and Oncology 45 years experience
Multiple options: Non-melanoma skin cancer is usually treated by surgery. Choice of other options, 5fu, (fluorouracil) radiation, etc. Usually is based on potential cosmetic result and feasibility of surgery. A very large lesion or one that recurs might not be able to be treated surgically. A lesion on the nose might be a problem re cosmetic result and then the other options are reasonable alternatives.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
