A 8-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

will removing enlarged tonsils help 2 cure mouth breathing?adenoids have been removed, but the child still can't breathe or eat with their mouth closed

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sunil Mehra
43 years experience Pulmonology
It will: Ifonly if kid has recurrent tonsillitis and requires antibiotics more than 4 times a year, it might be advisable to get them removed not just for mouth breathing.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. John Chastain
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Probably not: Tonsils definitely play into breathing issues (e g sleep apnea), but they should not cause nasal blockage. Depending on when adenoids were removed, they may have regrown (occurs much more commonly than tonsil regrowth). This can be evaluated by x-ray. Otherwise, an ENT may treat and evaluate for allergy / sinus issues (e g trial of steroid nasal spray) or do surgery to shrink the nasal turbinates.
Answered on Sep 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
ENT: Your ENT specialist should further evaluate. Sleep disordered breathing usually improves, but not always after this procedure. If there is nasal conge ... Read More
A 4-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Not an advice forum: However, mouth breathing and snoring are usually not normal except during stuffy nose illnesses, such as colds. So, one's doctor gets to recheck and f ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
See an ENT doctor: or your pediatrician first. Your child will need to have an evaluation first, either by an ENT exam looking at the size of the adenoids with a specia ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No: Mouth breathing and snoring are usually not normal except during stuffy nose illnesses, such as colds. So, one's doctor gets to recheck and figure out ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month