A 56-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

2 months ago my psa was 0.7 and now it is 0.89 is it too high within 2 months?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Normal: Nope. This is normal. There would be no medical reason to test one's self so frequently when one is well within normal.
Answered on Aug 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience in Urology
Common situation: Everyone seems to agree that psa is not a "perfect" cancer screening test. If it was everyone with psa elevation would be found to have cancer upon bi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 71-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
52 years experience in Urology
Can't force him: Patient seems to have been told hat a definite diag.can only be by biopsy.Imaging will not give definite diagnosis.Free & total PSA would help:Hig ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Urologist: The issue you are considering is not a do it yourself matter. You need to consult a urologist. S/he may wish to do an MRI or ultrasound study before d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Dudak
29 years experience in Urology
No : No relation with psa, but might consider checking a testosterone level. He, of course, requires evaluation by a urologist for his high psa level.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month