U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 25-year-old male asked:

i've had a kidney transplant in the year 2005, i've been on tacrolimus since 2008. can you please tell me the major side effects of the drug ?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brant Ward
Allergy and Immunology 13 years experience
Immune suppression: Tacrolimus is used to suppress the immune system, in this case to prevent it from rejecting the transplanted organ. Tacrolimus has many side effects, but increased susceptibility to infection, damage to the kidneys, low blood counts, and allergic reactions are among the potential serious side effects. It is important that you discuss any ?S re: this medication with your kidney transplant doctor.
Dr. Kang Zhang
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Adverse effects: Some side effects include headache, elevated blood pressure, insomnia, rash, metabolic abnormalities, diarrhea, abdominal pain, nausea, constipation, low red or white blood cell count, liver and kidney problems, infection, diabetes mellitus, and weakness.
Dr. W. james Chon
Nephrology and Dialysis 25 years experience
Tacrolimus: Tacrolimus is considered to be the most effective anti-rejection medication. Its side effects include tremor, hair loss, high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, and nephrotoxicity. Tacrolimus does have a narrow therapeutic index (that is what you do get your blood level checked often). Most (~90%) renal transplant programs in the U.S. still use tacrolimus-based anti-rejection regimen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 37-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
