U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

if my father and mother had arthritis, does that mean i'll get it?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Dowd
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Not necessarily: It depends on what kind of arthritis your parents have. While there may be some genetic predisposition for the most common kind of arthritis, taking good care of yourself, exercising moderately and regularly, and maintaining a healthy weight can all help you joints feel good for a long time.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
You will be,somewhat: Spondyloarthropathies, in aggregate, are more common forms of arthritis than ra.. They are quite hereditble to some extent. If you have a definite RA relative, you are very modestly increased in likelyhood, but not much. Diseases in the lupus family are midly hereditable, but not much. Gout is more hereditable than all the above, except spondyloarthritis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does zostrix (capsaicin) work for arthritis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Yes: Capsaicin creams contain contain pepper compounds. There may be a slight burn initially but these compounds may also help minor arthritis pain.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How can I adapt to the changing demands of caregiving for my parent?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Saponaro
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Lots of self care: It is critical to continue to take care of yourself when you are the caretaker for others. Make sure you have good sleep habits, good eating and exercise routines, and continue to be involved with others socially. Caretakers are at greater risk of developing health problems as a result of increased stress. Monitor your stress levels and seek the support of others to maintain your mental health.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
